TIA

Prof Dianne Hildebrandt
Prof Dianne Hildebrandt

Position/Affiliation:  

co- Director for the research Unit MaPS (Material and Process Synthesis) at UNISA, South Africa.  

Qualifications:

B.Sc., M.Sc. and Ph.D.

Field of Expertise:

Engineering

Board Memberships & Committees:

South African Research Chair of Sustainable Process Engineering. Member of  Council of the University of Johannesburg



Ms Khungeka Njobe
Ms Khungeka Njobe

Position/Affiliation:  

Managing Director: Aveng Water

Qualifications:

BSc Hons in Biology, MSc Zoology

Field of Expertise:

IP Management and technology transfer, establishment of an R&D and innovation function, leadership of marketing and business development functions, strategic management

Board Memberships & Committees:

Chair of the Boards of Sasol Inzalo Public Limited and Sasol Inzalo Public Funding Limited, Director of Safcol and chair on the Human Resources and Remuneration Committee.



Ms Helen Brown
Ms Helen Brown

Position/Affiliation:  

Programme Manager: Artisan Innovation and Development at the Manufacturing Engineering and Related Education Authority (merSETA)

Qualifications:

BA (Social Sciences), HD Personnel Management

Field of Expertise:

SME and innovation challenges

Board Memberships & Committees:

Member of the Qualifications Subcommittee of the Umalusi Board



Prof David Ellis Kaplan
Prof David Ellis Kaplan

Position/Affiliation:  

Professor of Business and Government Relations, University of Cape Town

Qualifications:

BA, BComm, MA and D. Phil

Field of Expertise:

Public Research Performing Institutions (Innovation Policies)

Board Memberships & Committees:

None



Adv Motlatjo Josephine Ralefatane
Adv Motlatjo Josephine Ralefatane

Position/Affiliation:  

Conciliator and Arbitrator Panelist: General Public Services Sector Bargaining Council (GPSSBC)

Qualifications:

B.Proc, LLB, Admitted Advocate of the Supreme Court

Field of Expertise:

Legal Human Resource

Board Memberships & Committees:

Non-Executive Director: Road Accident Fund (RAF) and Chairman of the Human Capital and Remuneration Committee of the RAF, Member of the Regulating Committee for Meteorological Services.



Dr Steve Lennon
Dr Steve Lennon

Position/Affiliation:  

Group Executive (Sustainability) at ESKOM

Qualifications:

BSc, MSc (Engineering), PhD

Field of Expertise:

Private sector research and development

Board Memberships & Committees:

Chairperson of the National Advisory Council on Innovation, Chairman of the Technology Services International (TSI)Ltd, member of the Coal Industry Advisory Board



Dr Petro Terblanche
Dr Petro Terblanche

Position/Affiliation:  

Managing Director Pelchem SOC Ltd

Qualifications:

BSc, BSc Hours, MSc, DSc

Field of Expertise:

Biotechnology policy or finance

Board Memberships & Committees:

None



Ms Rosetta Xaba
Ms Rosetta Xaba

Position/Affiliation:  

Director: R NO 98 (Pty)Ltd

Qualifications:

BSc, BCompt and BCompt Honours, Post Graduate Diploma in Accounting, CA (SA)

Field of Expertise:

Finance

Board Memberships & Committees:

Chairperson of the Little Eden Society for the Care of Persons with Intellectual Disability, Chair of the audit committee and Board member of the FINBOND Limited, Non-Executive Director of the CIDA Empowerment Trust and CIDA Empowerment (Pty)Ltd